Difference between revisions of "Easter egg"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(season 1 done) |
(season two done) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Misc]][[Category:Merchandise]] | [[Category:Misc]][[Category:Merchandise]] | ||
A virtual '''{{w|Easter egg (media)|Easter egg}}''' is an intentional hidden message or feature in an object such as a [[Season 5|movie]], [[DVD Releases|DVD]], [[:Category:Websites|website]] or a [[Futurama (video game)|video game]]. | A virtual '''{{w|Easter egg (media)|Easter egg}}''' is an intentional hidden message or feature in an object such as a [[Season 5|movie]], [[DVD Releases|DVD]], [[:Category:Websites|website]] or a [[Futurama (video game)|video game]]. | ||
Line 26: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Volume One Disc 3||Candid photo of [[Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth]] addressed to [[Mom]]||Go onto "[[A Flight to Remember]]" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the "Do Not Push" button. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 8.jpg|150px]] | |Volume One Disc 3||Candid photo of [[Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth]] addressed to [[Mom]]||Go onto "[[A Flight to Remember]]" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the "Do Not Push" button. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 8.jpg|150px]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Volume Two]] Disc 1||Yearbook photo of [[Matt Groening]]||Go onto "[[I Second That Emotion]]" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down again to highlight [[Nibbler]]'s eye-stalk. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 9.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 2||Yearbook photo of [[David X. Cohen]]||Go onto "[[The Lesser of Two Evils]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the [[Jumbonium]] tiara. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 10.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 2||Yearbook photo of [[Eric Kaplan]]||Go onto "[[A Bicyclops Built for Two]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the gem. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 11.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 3||Yearbook photo of [[Bill Odenkirk]]||Go onto "[[How Hermes Requisitioned His Groove Back]]" on the main menu, then go to "Scene Selection", press up to highlight the floppy disk. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 12.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 3||Yearbook photo of [[Patric M. Verrone]]||Go onto "[[The Problem with Popplers]]" on the main menu, press up to highlight [[Jrrr]]. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 13.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 4||Yearbook photo of [[Eric Horsted]]||Go onto "[[War Is the H-Word]]" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down to highlight the [[Bender]] bomb remote. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 14.jpg|150px]] | |||
|- | |||
|Volume Two Disc 4||Yearbook photo of [[J. Stewart Burns]]||Go onto "[[The Cryonic Woman]]" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter.||[[File:Easter egg 15.jpg|150px]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:55, 21 January 2010
A virtual Easter egg is an intentional hidden message or feature in an object such as a movie, DVD, website or a video game.
Easter Eggs in Futurama DVDs
DVD Disc | Description | How to find it | Image |
---|---|---|---|
Volume One Disc 1 | Movie poster for Planet of the Clams | Highlight "Love's Labours Lost in Space" on the main menu and hit right to highlight the Limousine. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Quizblorg, Quizblorg | Highlight "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Slurm truck. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for It Came from Planet Earth | Go onto "Fear of a Bot Planet" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the NNY sticker. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for I Was a Teenage Human | Go onto "My Three Suns" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down twice to highlight the buttons. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 2 | Movie poster for Yentltron | Go onto "Hell Is Other Robots" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit right three times to highlight the Robotology symbol. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Buff-Bot The Human Slayer | Highlight "Fry and the Slurm Factory" on the main menu and hit down to highlight the Police car. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Movie poster for Galaxy Wars | Go onto "Special Features" through any episode sub-menu, then hit right to highlight the remote screen. Click enter. | |
Volume One Disc 3 | Candid photo of Professor Hubert J. Farnsworth addressed to Mom | Go onto "A Flight to Remember" on the main menu, then "Chapter Selection" and hit down to highlight the "Do Not Push" button. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 1 | Yearbook photo of Matt Groening | Go onto "I Second That Emotion" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down again to highlight Nibbler's eye-stalk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of David X. Cohen | Go onto "The Lesser of Two Evils" on the main menu, press left to highlight the Jumbonium tiara. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 2 | Yearbook photo of Eric Kaplan | Go onto "A Bicyclops Built for Two" on the main menu, press left to highlight the gem. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Bill Odenkirk | Go onto "How Hermes Requisitioned His Groove Back" on the main menu, then go to "Scene Selection", press up to highlight the floppy disk. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 3 | Yearbook photo of Patric M. Verrone | Go onto "The Problem with Popplers" on the main menu, press up to highlight Jrrr. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of Eric Horsted | Go onto "War Is the H-Word" on the main menu, then go down to "Home", press down to highlight the Bender bomb remote. Click enter. | |
Volume Two Disc 4 | Yearbook photo of J. Stewart Burns | Go onto "The Cryonic Woman" on the main menu, press left to highlight the "I Hate Mondays" poster. Click enter. |